Effective Date: January 01, 2020

En español

Your use of the Secure Wi-Fi software is subject to your acceptance of the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy as stated below.

To enhance your data experience, your carrier has provided the Secure Wi-Fi service. Secure Wi-Fi helps to protect your data usage privacy when using Wi-Fi hotspots. The Secure Wi-Fi service establishes a secure proxy within your device to encrypt all unsecured web and application data traffic as it travels over Wi-Fi hotspots you use. The Secure Wi-Fi service does not, however, guarantee complete security for your data since vulnerabilities may still exist and could be exploited.

Terms and Conditions

As a reminder, your use of Secure Wi-Fi is governed by your carrier's General Terms and Conditions, which are part of your Service Agreement. Your Service Agreement contains a mandatory arbitration provision and class action waiver, providing that (except for matters properly brought to small claims court) any claim, controversy, or dispute of any kind between you and your carrier must be resolved by final and binding arbitration on an individual and not a class-wide or consolidated basis.

Your carrier provides Secure Wi-Fi on an "as-is" basis with no warranties and makes no representations of any kind, express or implied, with respect to the Secure Wi-Fi. Your carrier grants you a limited, revocable, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to use Secure Wi-Fi for your own individual use. You may not sell, resell, transfer, copy, translate, publish, create derivative works of, make any commercial use of, modify, reverse engineer, decompile, or disassemble the software. This license may be revoked at any time.

Use of Secure Wi-Fi may result in additional data charges. Secure Wi-Fi will transmit information via a Wi-Fi connection, unless it is unable to do so within 7 days. After 7 days, Secure Wi-Fi may transmit information via your device's wireless data connection, which may generate additional data usage charges, as detailed in your Service Agreement.

Privacy Policy for Secure Wi-Fi

This privacy policy governs our data practices in connection with your use of the Secure Wi-Fi application ("Secure Wi-Fi" or "Application"). Secure Wi-Fi is provided by Sprint ("Sprint", "we", "us" or "our").

This Notice complements the Sprint Privacy Policy, available at www.sprint.com/privacy. Additional personal information is also collected by Sprint as part of your subscription to the Application, including information you have provided for billing purposes.  Please refer to the Sprint Privacy Policy for details on the personal information collected, and how to exercise your rights.

For purposes of the California Consumer Protection Act (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100, et seq., "CCPA") this Notice serves as both the Privacy Policy and Notice at Collection of Personal Information.

What information does Secure Wi-Fi collect and why?

Two categories of information are collected:

  1. Identifying information about you for the purpose of establishing and maintaining the subscription to this service. Information collected is: Carrier billing SubscriberID; Network Access Identifier (NAI); Mobile Device Number (MDN), Anonymous Object Identifier (AOID).
  2. Internet or other electronic network activity information for the purpose of internal operational and application performance monitoring and support. Information collected is: Wi-Fi Network [SSID] and Data Tonnage.

In addition to the primary purposes of collection noted above, we may generally use the categories of information noted above as follows:

Do third parties have access to Personal information?

We may share the categories of Personal Information noted above with the following categories of third parties:

The Personal Information collected by Application is not sold, as defined by the CCPA and its implementing regulations.

Information Requests and Choices

You may stop all information collection by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes available as part of your mobile device or uninstall the App through your device’s associated app store (e.g., Apple App Store or Google Play).

In addition, we provide the following rights regarding the Personal Information collected as part of Application:

  1. Right to Know Personal Information
  2. Users of Application have the right to request that we disclose the Personal Information we collect, use, disclose and sell as part of this service. This is called the "Right to Know."

    Registered Application users can submit their Right to Know request by opening the Application and tapping on More info, then Request To Know/Delete and Submitting the required information. Users can also email ccparequest-direct@mobolize.com to receive these instructions.

  3. Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information
  4. Users of Application have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information we have collected or maintained as part of this service.

    Registered Application users submit their Request to Delete Personal Information by opening the Application and tapping on More info, then Request To Know/Delete and Submitting the required information. You can also email ccparequest-direct@mobolize.com to receive these instructions. Please note that we will retain certain records regarding the fact that you used Application (such as your email address).

  5. Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information
  6. Users of Application have the right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information collected as part of this service. Since Application does not sell Personal Information, this section is included for information only.

  7. Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights
  8. Users of Application have the right to exercise their privacy rights conferred by the CCPA (such as the right to receive this Notice, Right to Know, and Right to Request Deletion, and Right to Opt-Out) without receiving discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of their privacy rights.

  9. Right to Designate an Authorized Agent
  10. Users of Application have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA if they provide that agent with their login credentials to their Application. Please note that this action would allow such agent access to all information contained in the Application. If a user chooses to take this action, they do so entirely at their own risk and we disclaim all responsibility and liability for how such agent may access, use or disclose the information they obtain.

Business Transfers

Personal information about you may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of company assets. In the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, personal information may also be transferred as a business asset.

Children

You must be 18 years old to subscribe to Sprint services, and the Application is not intended to be used by any persons under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her minor child entered their information into the App without their consent, he or she should contact us at officeofprivacy@sprint.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your personal information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application. Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for personal information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Data Retention Policy

We may retain data for as long as you use the Application and for a reasonable time thereafter.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy and as otherwise required by law. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Your Consent

By using the Application, you are consenting to our processing of Automatically Collected information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. "Processing," means accessing information on hand held devices or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Application, or have questions about our practices, please contact us at officeofprivacy@sprint.com.